On the other side of the coin, when allocating public funds for indigents, there is no room for cheats, frauds, chiselers or other less dignified characterizations. ’ ”
Counsel representing the respondent Smythe also urges, in a memorandum, arguments addressed to the questions raised, e.g., “ the advance and recovery under Regulation 18 NYCRR 352.7 (g) (7) is authorized under the Social Services Law ”. Counsel also notes that “ the only issue between the parties involves the recoupment a rental advance payment made under 18 NYCRR 352.7 (g)(7).”.
'Subdivision 3 of section 350 — j of the Social Services Law provides : “ Emergency assistance to needy families with children shall be provided in accordance with the regulations of the department for children who are without available resources, and when such assistance is necessary to avoid destitution or to provide them with living arrangements in a home, and such destitution or such need did not arise because such children or relatives refused without good cause to accept employment or training for employment. ”
The Regulations of the Department of ¡Social Services (18 NYCRR 352.7 [g] ([7], before the amdt. eft.