In re the Estate of Young
[…] To minimize fragmentation of jurisdiction, section 19 of Article VI of the Constitution provides for transfer, rather than dismissal, of actions and proceedings not cognizable in the transferring court. To this extent there is at least one court in the State of New York since September 1, 1962. Thus, if the respondent in this proceeding were correct that jurisdiction over a contract claim by a decedent’s estate does not lie in this court, its motion to dismiss is inappropriate, since article VI (§ 19, subd d) of the Constitution provides: "The surrogate’s court shall transfer to the supreme court * * * any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to it * * * and over which the surrogate’s court has no jurisdiction.”