Bagnardi v. Hartnett
[…] The factual situation appears to be one of first impression, as research reveals no reported case in New York, either directly in point or remotely related. Resort must be had, therefore, to the relevant statutory enactments to ascertain if a legal impediment exists.

Section 5 of the Domestic Relations Law, entitled "Incestuous and void marriages”, states, in part, that:

"A marriage is incestuous and void whether the relatives are legitimate or illegitimate between either:
"1. An ancestor and a descendant;
"2. A brother and sister of either the whole or the half blood;
"3. An uncle and niece or an aunt and nephew”.