In my view, the contentions of Merrick rest upon a misreading of the appropriate and applicable statutory provisions. The Authority was created by legislative fiat, enacted on April 24, 1957. (Public Housing Law, art XIII, § 421.) Section 421 provides, in part, that the Authority "shall have all the powers and duties now or hereafter conferred by this chapter upon municipal housing authorities.” Accordingly, the Authority has the power delegated to it by section 47 of the New York Public Housing Law. Section 47, in part, provides:
"1. In connection with the issuance of bonds or the incurring of an obligation, and to secure the payment of such bonds or obligations, an authority, in addition to its other powers, may: (a) Pledge, covenant to pledge, or covenant against pledging, all or any part of its rents, fees, revenues, subsidies, grants or contributions to which its right then exists or may thereafter come into existence; covenant against permitting or suffering any lien thereon; it is the intention hereof that any pledge of revenues or other moneys made by the authority shall be valid and binding from the time when the pledge is made, that revenues or other moneys so pledged and thereafter received by an authority shall immediately be subject to the lien of such pledge without any physical delivery thereof or further act and that the lien of any such pledge shall be valid and binding as against all parties having claims of any kind in tort, contract or otherwise against the authority, irrespective of whether such parties have notice thereof; [emphasis added]; (b) Mortgage, covenant to mortgage or covenant against mortgaging, all or any part of its property, real or personal, then owned or thereafter acquired; covenant against permitting or suffering any lien thereon; * * *
*663"2. In case of conflict between this section and article nine of the uniform commercial code, this section shall control.”