*704Virtually all relevant facts are uncontroverted and may be set forth briefly. In Jun
[…] Justice Pittoni in the cited case that a municipality may attempt to stabilize its tax rates and impose upon the developer a small part of the burden of financing needed municipal services, by creation of authorized municipal charges.
Section 94 of the General Municipal Law provides that a municipality that operates a water system may earn a fair return thereon, including profits; and profits may be used for municipal purposes. Article IX (§ 1, subd [f]) of the State *708Constitution provides that municipalities may earn a "fair return” on the operation of a water utility service "over and above costs of operation and maintenance and necessary and proper reserves”. Various provisions of the Village Law (e.g., §§ 4-412, subd 1, 7-704; cf. § 4-414) require respondent to conserve adequate supplies of water for the protection of the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of its inhabitants.