O'Donnell v. Antin
[…] It must be noted that the record establishes that the action of the board was motivated by budgetary considerations and there is no evidence whatsoever that the board intended to *851infringe in a suspect manner on the rights of these plaintiffs, their schools, or their respective religious affiliations.

Plaintiffs contend that the statutory provision regarding transportation of pupils requires defendants to continue to bus their children. The controlling statute is section 3635 of the Education Law which in pertinent part reads as follows: "§ 3635. Transportation. Sufficient transportation facilities (including the operation and maintenance of motor vehicles) shall be provided by the school district for all the children residing within the school district to and from the school they legally attend, who are in need of such transportation because of the remoteness of the school to the child or for the promotion of the best interest of such children. Such transportation shall be provided for all children attending grades kindergarten through eight who live more than two miles from the school which they legally attend and for all children attending grades nine through twelve who live more than three miles from the school which they legally attend and shall be provided for each such child up to a distance of ten miles, the distances in each case being measured by the nearest available route from home to school * * * The foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall not require transportation to be provided for children residing within a city school district, but if provided by such district pursuant to other provisions of this chapter, such transportation shall be offered equally to all such children in like circumstances. Nothing contained in this subdivision, however, shall be deemed to require a school district (i) to furnish transportation to a child directly to or from his home, or (ii) in the case of a child attending a parochial school of his denomination, to furnish transportation except to or from the nearest available parochial school of such denomination.” (Emphasis added.) Defendants rely on the same statutory language to uphold their position.