In re the Estate of Figliola
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 104 of the Social Services Law authorizes a public welfare official to recover from a person’s estate or executor the cost of public assistance and care received by that person or by any one for whose support he was liable. Subdivision 2 of section 104 of the Social Services Law, provides, however, as follows: "No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-one years of age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition”. The question presented herein is whether the lien for public assistance is enforceable against the decedent’s estate for payments made during decedent’s lifetime for her dependent children who were not possessed of sufficient assets for self support at the time the public assistance was rendered