New York Auction Co. v. Belt
[…] It is an established practice in this State to vacate attachments not only where the attachment is unnecessary for security purposes, but also where it appears either that the *1035plaintiff does not have a meritorious case or that the defendant is not a nonresident or foreign corporation. (Cf. Stuart [Fabrics] v Moskowitz & Co., 44 AD2d 798; Macmillan, Inc. v Hafner, 42 AD2d 533; Stines v Hertz Corp., 22 AD2d 823, affd 16 NY2d 605.)

The court in the Sugar case relied upon the following sentence in CPLR 6223: "If, after the defendant has appeared in the action, the court determines that the attachment is unnecessary to the security of the plaintiff, it shall vacate the order of attachment.” Apparently, the court in the Sugar case thought that was the only ground for vacating an attachment.