Fried v. Straussman
[…] They contend that plaintiffs should be able to gather the reason from the history of the incidents which occurred, and that this imputed knowledge is sufficient compliance with the requirement of the statute. The court disagrees. It is the plain intention of this section that a burden is imposed on the "hospital” to clearly and definitively inform the physician as to the reasons for termination. To accept defendants’ interpretation would completely emasculate the effectiveness of this section, which was intended as a preface to section 2801-c of the Public Health Law which provides: "The supreme court may enjoin violations or threatened violations of any provisions of this article * * * Notwithstanding any limitation of the civil practice law and rules, such court may, on motion and affidavit, and upon proof that such violation is one which reasonably may result in injury to any person, whether or not such person is a party to such action, grant a temporary injunction upon such terms as may be just, pending the determination of the action.”

The evidence discloses that, as a matter of fact, no reasons, oral or in writing, were given to plaintiffs at the time of their exclusion. Furthermore, it is obvious under this section, that if the facility is required to give reasons, that such reasons must be valid ones.