In re the Estate of Macklin
[…] Jacob acknowledged the child, Elouise, as his daughter in both the birth and baptismal records. His 1944 army discharge certificate recites that he *381was then married. Although not admissible to prove the alleged common-law marriage, this latter document is indicative of Jacob’s continuing attitude about his relationship with Olga (cf. Zy v Zy, 13 NYS2d 415, 420-421) and is corroborative of what the evidence of cohabitation and reputation, the birth and baptismal records tend to show”.

Subdivision 1 of section 24 of the New York Domestic Relations Law, "Effect of marriage on legitimacy of children”, reads as follows: "A child heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil or religious marriage, or shall have consummated a common-law marriage where such marriage is recognized as valid, in the manner authorized by the law of the place where such marriage takes place, is the legitimate child of both natural parents notwithstanding that such marriage is void or voidable or has been or shall hereafter be annulled or judicially declared void.” (This section became effective April 30,1969.)

The Bennett Commission in its study (Report No. 1.8A, N.Y. Legis. Doc., 1965, No. 19, pp 235-271) spoke of a trend toward changing the laws concerning illegitimates.