In re the Estate of Macklin
[…] "The new section [24] is as comprehensive a 'marriage’ provision as any in the Nation. It does away with all former distinctions for the purposes of legitimacy between void and voidable marriages and between marriages taking place within or without the State.”

"In consequence of this new statute New York will recognize bigamous, incestuous or . other void marriages no matter where performed as legitimating from birth an illegitimate child of the parties to such a marriage” (p 759).

"As already noted, the enactment of new section 24 of the Domestic Relations Law (L 1969, ch 325) has removed from the area of conflicts jurisprudence all issues arising after the 'marriage’ of the natural parents” (p 762).

The express language of the statute is: "or shall have consummated a common-law marriage where such marriage is recognized as valid”. (Domestic Relations Law, §24, subd 1.) The attorneys for the aunt argue that a valid common-law marriage is necessary for legitimation and that this is differ*383ent from the situation mandated by statute; that legitimation occurs regardless of the validity of a ceremonial marriage.