This is a motion by the defendant, Isaac Mishanie, for an inspection of the Grand Jury minutes and for a dismissal of the indictment herein.
[…] In this respect the People maintain that the particular effect of the New York County sales was the dissemination of obscene materials to persons in Nassau County.
CPL 20.40 concerning the geographical jurisdiction of counties, in its pertinent part, states as follows:
"A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when: * * *
"2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within such county: * * *
"(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was likely to, have such particular effect therein”.