This right should be original and primary and not subjected to the burden of obtaining a specified number of signatures nor to the risk of noncompliance with technical legal requirements.
Nonetheless the Legislature in an apparent attempt to streamline the functioning of town government has seen fit to enact legislation which reverses the normal process and shifts the burden upon the people to assert if they wish to preserve their right to vote.
Accordingly section 91 of the Town Law imposes as conditions to the right to vote (1) that "five per centum of the total vote cast for governor in said town at the last general election” sign a petition (2) that such petition be "authenticated in the manner provided by the election law for the authentication of designating petitions” (3) that such petitioners must protest the resolution and request that "it be submitted to the qualified electors of the town * * * for their approval or disapproval”. Section 135 of the Election Law delineates precise and exact language which must be incorporated on each