(Read v Brayton, 143 NY 342.) The court therefore believes, and so finds, that the defendant’s first contention is rejected.
In order to establish contraband, under defendant’s second contention, there must be a crime. Sections 225.05, 225.30 and 225.35 of the Penal Law should be considered. Section 225.05, in reference to promoting gambling in the second degree, *904states, in part, as follows: "A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the second degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity.” (Emphasis supplied.) In section 225.30 there is included the following:
"A person is guilty of possession of a gambling device when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of:
"1. A slot machine; or
"2. Any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.” (Emphasis supplied.)