(Emphasis supplied.) In section 225.30 there is included the following:
"A person is guilty of possession of a gambling device when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of:
"1. A slot machine; or
"2. Any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In section 225.35 under presumptions: "1. Proof of possession of any gambling device or of any gambling record specified in sections 225.15 and 225.20, is presumptive evidence of possession thereof with knowledge of its character or contents.”
The defendant predicated its presumption under section 225.35 as a consequence of the direct observation by a plain-clothed State Trooper that night in the Tappen Zee Motor Inn. That evaluation is not before the court. The charges against Mr.