Howard v. Kerr
[…] By analogy to a mortgage foreclosure, an occupant or person in possession of the premises at the time of foreclosure is an indispensable party, and if not made a party, he is not bound by the decree, nor can he be ejected until the expiration of his tenancy. (Scheidt v Supreme Woodworking Co., 212 App Div 179.)

Again, section D17-18.0 of the Administrative Code provides *1042that the party obtaining title through foreclosure shall be entitled to a writ of assistance as in a mortgage foreclosure. Section 221 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law governing such writs provides that the court may order that the title holder be put into possession "[i]f a party, or his representative or successor, who is bound by the judgment, withholds possession”.