In Perlmutter and Krom the court enunciated the policy of this State which remained a judicially pronounced policy from 1958 until 1971. In 1971, the Legislature codified in subdivision 4 of section 580 of the Public Health Law as a legislative mandated policy that: "The collection, processing, storage * * * or use of blood or a blood derivative for the purpose of diagnosis, prevention or treatment of disease or the assessment of medical condition is hereby declared to be a public health service and shall not be construed to be, and is declared not to be, a sale of such blood or blood derivative, for any purpose or purposes whatsoever.”
-The conclusion then is evident that the furnishing of blood by the blood banks and the hospital is an adjunct to the services performed by the hospital in an endeavor to restore a patient’s health and, therefore, it is not a sale.