Defendants first assert that the application violated CPLR 6401 (subd [a]), which provides that: "Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed” (emphasis added). It is unclear whether such "motion” must be on notice or may be ex parte (see Practice Commentary to CPLR 6401 in McKinney’s Cons. Laws of NY, Book 7B: "subdivision (a) seems to present certain difficulties with respect to notice requirements”). But, in any event, the general rule enunciated in CPLR 6401 is inapplicable where, as here, there is a specific rule, provided in subdivision 1 of section 1325 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, declaring that: "Where the action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage providing that a receiver may be appointed without notice, notice of a motion for such appointment shall not be required.”