On this motion, defendants offer no challenge to the plaintiff’s allegation that there has been a default under the mortgage. Nonetheless, they contend that the failure to move on notice for the appointment of the receiver violated New York statutory law, and Federal constitutional law, thereby voiding the ex parte order.
Defendants first assert that the application violated CPLR 6401 (subd [a]), which provides that: "Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed” (emphasis added). It is unclear whether such "motion” must be on notice or may be ex parte (see Practice Commentary to CPLR 6401 in McKinney’s Cons. Laws of NY, Book 7B: "subdivision (a) seems to present certain difficulties with respect to notice requirements”).