The question here is whether this evidence of a naked offer or agreement is sufficient to hold the defendant upon an indictment charging sale.
[…] The only witness before the Grand Jury was an undercover police officer who testified to a single conversation with the defendant, 11 months earlier, during which the defendant allegedly offered and agreed to sell one kilogram of heroin to the officer for "about” $25,000. The officer testified, without elaboration, that the actual sale did not occur and he never saw the defendant after the conversation.
The question here is whether this evidence of a naked offer or agreement is sufficient to hold the defendant upon an indictment charging sale.
Subdivision 5 of section 220.00 of the Penal Law, in force at the time of the alleged commission of the crime read: "’Sell’ means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another or to offer or agree to do the same.” Section 220.44 of the Penal Law, then in force, read: "A person is guilty of criminally selling a dangerous drug in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells a narcotic drug consisting of one or more preparations * * * of an aggregate weight of sixteen ounces or more, containing [a