Cocron v. Cocron
[…] In support of its second ground for dismissal of the action, viz., the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the *341defendant contends that the residence requirements for the maintenance of a divorce action in this State have not been met. As the court’s jurisdiction in matrimonial actions is wholly statutory and is limited to that which is expressly conferred by statute, the failure to meet the statutory residence requirements for the bringing of this suit would deprive the court of jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action (Eckert v Eckert, 34 AD2d 684). Section 230 of the Domestic Relations Law, the governing statute in this regard (Eckert v Eckert, id.), contains five alternative residency requirements, the following three of which are claimed to be applicable in this case:

"2. The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or

"3. The cause occurred in the state and either party has been a resident for a continuous period of at least one year immediately preceding the commencement of the action, or