The central facts as spelled out in said stipulation are as follows:
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 312 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in general terms, that no motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the application for such registration is accompanied by a certificate of insurance or other prescribed evidence of financial security.
Subdivision 4 of said section authorizes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to promulgate reasonable regulations to provide effective administration and enforcement of the provisions of the statute in accordance with the purposes thereof.
And, subdivision 5 of section 312 declares: "Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of this article, the commissioner may by regulation, in lieu of the provisions of subdivision one requiring the submission of a certificate of insurance or evidence of a financial security bond, require that an insurance identification card be presented each time a vehicle is registered or a registration is renewed in this state.”
*1068Pursuant to the authority thus conferred upon him the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles has promulgated various regulations.