The central facts as spelled out in said stipulation are as follows:
[…] Essentially, the question to be decided herein is whether or not section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law applies to the case at bar. If applicable, defendants are entitled to judgment declaring that the renewal policy was in full force and effect inasmuch as plaintiff American Mutual admits that it had given the Kleins no notice of cancellation of the policy.
Insofar as pertinent section 313, which is part of article 6, provides: "No contract of insurance or renewal thereof for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer or failure to renew by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy a notice of termination, except where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium in which case ten days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient, , pro*1067vided, however, if another insurance contract has been procured, such other insurance contract shall, as of its effective date and hour, terminate the insurance previously in effect with respect to any motor vehicles designated in both contracts.”
Thus, it will be seen that under the provisions of section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law a policy of liability insurance cannot be terminated for nonpayment of premium until 10 days after the insurer mails a notice of the cancellation to the insured.