Shapiro v. McAndrews
[…] Since the 1971-1972 school year he has attended the Oakdale School at 94 Fulton Avenue, Hemp-stead. During the years 1971-1972, 1972-1973, and 1974-1975, the boy, through the application of his parents, received out-of-district transportation. The respondents have refused to furnish said transportation for the school year 1975-1976 *1079upon the sole ground that the petitioner failed to comply with the statutory requirement that the application for such transportation be made not later than April 1, 1975. The statute in question (Education Law, § 3635, subd 2) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "A parent or guardian of a child residing in any school district, or any representative authorized by such parent or guardian, who desires for a child during the next school year any transportation authorized or directed by this chapter shall submit a written request therefor to the school trustees or board of education of such district not later than the first day of April preceding the next school year”.