A defendant in a condemnation proceeding is necessarily compelled to accept the offer made by the plaintiff or is put to the expense of hiring an expert witness who can appraise the subject property. The defendant in such circumstances is often required by circumstances to litigate to dispute a low estimate made by plaintiff’s appraisers. In such circumstances, wherein it has been established that the appraisals were low, this court believes it would be inequitable to deny a defendant the costs of his defense.
Second, article I (§ 7, subd [a]) of the Constitution of New York State mandates that "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”