Arman v. Marx
[…] The commission further pointed out that these provisions were enacted to encourage carriers to commence third-party actions where those receiving workmen’s compensation or disability benefits failed to do so. It was with a view toward fairness that the commission recommended the changes in sections 29 and 227 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law subsequently enacted by the Legislature.

The pertinent portions of the amendment to section 227 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provided as follows: "1 * * * Should the employee secure a recovery from such third party, whether by judgment, settlement, or otherwise, such employee may apply on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court between the employee and the lienor.”

It is significant to note that the amended provision took effect on the 10th day of June, 1975. This was the date on which the Governor signed the bill into law.