The search warrant application also stated that Officer Marks smelled the odor of burning marijuana in the hallway outside the door. With this information, Officer Marks applied for a search warrant that was later issued by Supreme Court Justice John T. Casey. However, the search warrant application was merely signed by Officer Marks. No jurat appears on the face of the application.
CPL 690.35 (subd 1) provides that "An application for a search warrant must be in writing and must be made, subscribed and sworn to by a public servant specified in subdivision one of section 690.05.” (Emphasis added.) Subsequent sworn affidavits, one executed by Officer Marks and another executed by Justice Casey, attempt to cure the search warrant *675application’s lack of a jurat by showing that Officer Marks orally swore to the truth of the application’s statements before Justice Casey.