Ruskin & Lippman P. C. v. Sable
[…] Section 2102 of the New York City Civil Court Act states: "The CPLR and other provisions of law relating to practice and procedure in the supreme court, notwithstanding reference by name or classification therein to any other court, shall apply in this court as far as the same can be made applicable and are not in conflict with this act.” The application of CPLR 325 (subd [e]) is not barred by unsusceptibility nor by conflict with New York City Civil Court Act.

It should also be noted that article VI (§ 19, subd f) of the New York State Constitution mandates that "The courts for the city of New York * * * shall transfer to the supreme court or the surrogate’s court or the family court any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from any of said courts and over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.”2 This court, then, must transfer a proceeding to the proper court if it lacks subject matter jurisdiction. (See, e.g., Kaminsky v Connolly, 73 Misc 2d 789.)