Ruskin & Lippman P. C. v. Sable
[…] Ruskin & Lippman P. C. v. Sable

Felice K. Shea, J..

In this action for accounting services *716brought in Civil Court for the sum of $1,587.50, defendant moves for an order pursuant to CPLR 325 (subd [e]) transferring the matter to the Surrogate’s Court on the ground that the action affects the administration of a decedent’s estate.

CPLR 325 (subd [e]) provides, in pertinent part: "Where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent’s estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate’s court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate’s court upon the prior order of the surrogate’s court.”1

Plaintiff errs in urging that CPLR 325 (subd [e]) applies only to the Supreme Court and that the Civil Court lacks power to order transfer of this action to the Surrogate’s Court.