In re the Estate of Kolodij
[…] Section 303 of the Real Property Law provides: "An ac*950knowledgment must not be taken by any officer unless he knows or has satisfactory evidence, that the person making it is the person described in and who executed such instrument.” "The thing to be known is the identity of the person making the acknowledgment with the person described in the instrument and the person who executed the same.