In October and December, 1974 defendant made motions in Queens Supreme Court addressed to his gu
[…] The Agreement on Detainers, which has been adopted in North Carolina (Gen Stats, §§ 148-89-148-95) provides, in relevant part, that where a detainer is lodged against a prisoner based upon an untried accusatory instrument of another State, that prisoner must be transported to the sister State for final disposition of the untried charges. The procedural framework for effectuating the agreement is contained therein and is triggered by the prisoner’s request for final disposition of the untried charges (CPL art 580).
Throughout the statute are constant references to untried matters (e.g., CPL 580.20, arts I, III, IV, V). In fact, subdivision (d) of article V states that, "The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges contained in one or more untried indictments”. Nowhere does the statute provide that a request to be sentenced must be given the same prompt attention as the request to be tried.