[PUBLISH]
[…] Maldonado, a native and citizen of Mexico, entered the United States in
1976 and became a lawful permanent resident in 1991. On August 6, 1993,
Maldonado was convicted of the felony offenses of child molestation and
aggravated child molestation, in violation of section 16-6-4 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated. The state court sentenced him to five years’ probation.
In June 1994, the Immigration and Naturalization Service served
Maldonado with an Order to Show Cause charging him with deportability based
on these convictions. According to the government, Maldonado was deportable
under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(ii) (1994), because he had been “convicted of two
or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of
criminal misconduct.” The government later added the charge that Maldonado
was deportable pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) (1994), because he had
been convicted of an “aggravated felony,” as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)
(1994).
In an order dated July 22, 1994, the IJ terminated the deportation