American Empire Insurance v. Meyer
[…] As to the argument that this section specifies that the notice shall be in conformity with the Vehicle and Traffic Law, this latter statement relates solely to the contents and subject matter of the notice per se, and not to the time for actually serving the notice of cancellation.

The respondents have argued that the phrase contained in subdivision 4 of section 18 of the New York Automobile Insurance Plan — "Notice of cancellation shall be in conformity with Vehicle and Traffic Law” — necessitates the application of time limits specified in section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, and that 10 days’ notice is sufficient.

Section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part —"No contract of insurance * * * shall be terminated or cancelled by the insurer * * * until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured * * * a notice of termination, except where the cancellation is for non-payment of premiums in which case ten days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient”.

The contention of the respondents that 10 days’ notification prior to cancellation for nonpayment of premium as provided in the Vehicle and Traffic Law is applicable in the instant matter, is without merit.