American Empire Insurance v. Meyer
[…] The petitioner contends, by virtue of the assigned risk plan adopted by the Department of Insurance pursuant to statute, that in the case of a driver whose insurance coverage is assumed by a carrier not voluntarily, but because of the requirement of the assigned risk plan, the plan itself sets the time limit. The time in accord with section 18 of the assigned risk plan is set at 20 days. Respondent controverts this position and argues that the assigned risk plan requires that notice of cancellation shall be in conformity with the Vehicle and Traffic Law, and specifically section 313 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which in part provides: "except where the cancellation is for non-payment of premium in which case ten days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient.”

Thus, in this instance, the Travelers Indemnity Co.