Milgram v. Orthopedic Associates et al.
[…] the Plan is required by law to satisfy, in favor of a plan beneficiary whose rights have
been violated by the Plan, is an expense that the administrator would “properly and
actually incur[]” in the performance of its duties. Indeed, it could well be argued that it is
the failure to pay Milgram the money to which he is entitled as a plan participant that
would violate the administrator’s fiduciary duties.
This conclusion also answers the Plan’s claim that withdrawing plan assets to pay
the judgment would constitute a prohibited transaction under ERISA § 406(b)(1), 29
U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1). That section prohibits an ERISA fiduciary from “deal[ing] with the
assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.” The Plan argues that if
Orthopedic were to use plan assets to satisfy the judgment it would be acting in its “own
interest,” since Milgram also had a claim against Orthopedic for its misconduct as plan
18
administrator. But, as we noted above, the Plan is under a legal duty to reimburse