People ex rel. McNeil v. New York State Board of Parole
[…] The parole board decision notice apprises petitioner of the decision, but does not contain a statement of the reasons or the evidence relied upon. Respondents, therefore, are directed to furnish petitioner with a statement of reasons and of the evidence relied upon within 15 days from the service of a copy of this decision and order with notice of entry.

Petitioner further argues that he is entitled to good behavior time allowances against the unexpired maximum of his sentence and that he has not received same since his reincarceration. In this respect subdivision 5 of section 803 of the Correction Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "Time allowances granted prior to any release on parole or prior to any conditional release shall be forfeited and shall not be restored if the paroled or conditionally released person is returned to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services for violation of parole * * * A person who is so returned may, however, subsequently receive time allowances against the remaining portion of his maximum or aggregate maximum term * * * provided such remaining portion of his maximum * * * term is more than one year” (emphasis supplied).

When petitioner was reincarcerated, the remaining portion of his maximum term was less than one year. Under subdivision 5 of section 803, therefore, he has not been allowed good time allowances.