Perez v. Dumpson
[…] To the contrary, this court believes that the Legislature saw far beyond situations of mere innocent "over-payments” and into the field of false statements, misrepresentations, deliberate concealment, impersonation or other fraudulent devices of obtaining, attempting to obtain, or assisting another to obtain public assistance, by prescribing penalties both civil and criminal in nature (Social Services Law, §§ 145, 145-b, subd 2).

Subdivision 1 of section 145 of the Social Services Law provides that: "Any person who by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain public assistance * * * to which he is not entitled * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * Failure on the part of a person receiving public assistance or care to notify the social services official granting such assistance or care of the receipt of money or property or income from employment or any other source whatsoever, shall, upon the cashing of a public assistance check * * * after the receipt of such money, or property, or income, constitute presumptive evidence of deliberate concealment of a material fact.”