Specifically, the defendant argues that if the aforesaid actions were between citizens, a one-year Statute of *1037Limitations would be applicable therefor (CPLR 215, subd 3), and since the claims here were filed beyond said statutory period they are time-barred. In support thereof, defendant’s counsel cites section 19 of article III of the New York State Constitution and subdivision 2 of section 12 of the Court of Claims Act. Insofar as relevant, the language in both sections is substantially similar and provides that no claim against the State shall be allowed, nor will any judgment be awarded on any claim which "as between citizens of the state, would be barred by lapse of time.”
The question thus presented is whether claims against the State of New York admittedly filed within the time requirements governing such claims (Court of Claims Act, § 10, subd 3) are time-barred because of the constitutional and statutory proscriptions cited above.