In re the Adoption of E. W. C.
[…] Scarpetta v Spence-Chapin, 28 NY2d 185, and the underlying social concerns which led to legislation emphasizing the child’s best interests and providing for the irrevocability of consents). In addition, subdivision 4 of section 115-b provides that nothing contained within it bars a proceeding by the natural parent to revoke a consent "on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of an adoption consent.” However, lacking proof of fraud, duress or coercion the consent when executed before a Judge becomes irrevocable at that very moment. Understandably, a natural parent can have just as many reservations after giving a consent as before, but the statute puts an end to all such vacillation.