New York City Housing Authority v. Torres
[…] Petitioner’s said affirmation concludes by serving notice *406upon the court that, "if the Court shall find that respondent Ttenant] had a right to pay the rent in this proceeding a judgment [should] be entered to that effect to afford the petitioner the right to appeal therefrom”.

Turning first to the issue, whether tenants had the right to pay and petitioner the duty to accept the rent demanded in the petition after the warrant of eviction issued, attention is called to subdivision 3 of section 749 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which reads in pertinent part as follows, "The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises * * * but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof. ” The emphasized portion of the above statute points up an amendment thereof pursuant to chapter 192 of the Laws of 1975, effective, June 10, 1975, which codified earlier case law.