Lincoln First Bank v. Miller
[…] We can find no authority which requires such a restrictive construction of the attorney-client privilege in the case of an attorney’s fee arrangement, when the legal propriety of that arrangement is drawn into issue by the pleadings. Testimony was allowed, against a claim that it violated the rule against privileged communications, where the existence of and the terms of a contract for legal services was drawn into issue. " 'The terms of the retainer, as to attorney’s compensation were not privileged within the meaning of section 353 of the Civil Practice Act’ ”. (Matter of Glines v Baird, 16 AD2d 743.)

To deny disclosure the plaintiff relies on CPLR 4503, which provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) * * * [u]nless the client waives the privilege, an attorney * * * who obtains * * * evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney * * * and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose * * * such communication”.

It is not every communication between attorney and client that is privileged. It is only the substance of matters communicated to an attorney in professional confidence that comes within the proscription of the attorney-client privilege.