These are omnibus motions by the defendant for orders to dismiss two indictments. The motions have been consolidated for the convenience of the court.
[…] We find the evidence here insufficient to support the jury verdict on this charge in the indictment.” (People v Rollek, 280 App Div 437, 439, affd 304 NY 905; emphasis supplied.)
[Material omitted from publication.]
One point raised by the defendant merits further discussion. Defendant contends that section 801 of the General Municipal Law contains a true exception and must be negatively pleaded.
Section 801 of the General Municipal Law provides in part: "Except as provided in section eight hundred two of this chapter, (1) no municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to (a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder (b) audit bills or claims under the contract”.