These are omnibus motions by the defendant for orders to dismiss two indictments. The motions have been consolidated for the convenience of the court.
[…] These are omnibus motions by the defendant for orders to dismiss two indictments. The motions have been consolidated for the convenience of the court.
To summarize the disposition of these motions: Indictment No. 43807 is dismissed; count 1 of Indictment No. 44408 is dismissed; the balance of the motion (to dismiss counts 2 — 11 of Indictment No. 44408) is denied.
The court finds that the Grand Jury minutes are not legally sufficient to sustain counts 1 and 2 of Indictment No. 43807. These counts charge the defendant with committing the crime of grand larceny by extortion.
Section 155.05 (subd 2, par [e]) of the Penal Law defines extortion as follows: "A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will * * * (vi) Cause a strike, boycott or other collective labor group action injurious to some person’s business; except that such threat shall not be deemed extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act, or * * * (viii) Use or abuse his position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to his official duties, or by *98failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely” (emphasis supplied).
The sine qua non, then, for a finding of extortion is the "instilling in him [the victim] a fear”.