Millican v. New York & Suburban Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] The plaintiff now claims that the $40,000 loan made by the savings and loan association to the 80th Street Corp. was a ruse to evade the usury law and, in fact, was a loan made to plaintiff as an individual. Mr. Wyman, who owns 60% of the stock of the corporation and resides in the triplex apartment, has not participated in the action. The corporation subsequently made all payments due on the mortgage loan and, in 1973, paid the principal balance due thereon.

As I see it, two issues are presented for determination. The plaintiff relies on section 5-521 of the General Obligations Law which in pertinent part reads as follows: "1. No corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action * * *

"2. The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not apply to a corporation, the principal asset of which shall be the ownership of a one or two family dwelling, where it appears either that the said corporation was organized and created, or that the controlling interest therein was acquired, within a period of six months prior to the execution, by said corporation of a bond or note evidencing indebtedness, and a mortgage creating a lien for said indebtedness on the said one or two family dwelling”. The issue, then, is whether the borrower at the time this loan was consummated, was a corporation whose principal asset was a two-family house. I think not.