Millican v. New York & Suburban Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Corp., 20 NY2d 393).

The next question to be considered is whether the plaintiff is, in fact, the proper party-in-interest authorized or empowered by the statute to bring the instant action. The authority for recovery against a bank or savings and loan association is set forth in subdivision 1 of section 5-511 of the General Obligations Law, the pertinent portion of which reads as follows: "If a greater sum or greater value has been paid, the person paying the same or his legal representative may recover from the savings bank and the savings and loan association or the federal savings and loan association twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid”. (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff, herein, is a 40% stockholder of the corporation which, in fact, made all the payments.