Koenig v. Morin
[…] (3 PERB 3577.)

The distinction proposed by the hearing officer in Matter of Town of Huntington (supra) is neither necessary nor helpful in dealing with problems relating to the Taylor Law.

This contention of the plaintiffs that they cannot maintain an improper practice charge against the County Legislature misconstrues the functions of the Legislature and County Manager, as well as the role of PERB.

The pivotal question presented is whether a resolution of the legislature, as implemented by the County Manager, constitutes an act of the "public employer”. Subdivision 6 of section 201 of the Civil Service Law provides in pertinent part: "(a) The term 'government’ or 'public employer’ means * * * (ii) a county, city, town, village, or any other political subdivision or civil division of the state”.

Further, subdivision 12 of section 201 of the Civil Service Law defines the term, "agreement” as: "the result of the exchange of mutual promises between a chief executive officer of a public employer and an employee organization” (emphasis added).

The terminology does not envision the chief executive officer acting as the public employer, nor does it infer that the chief executive officer is the public employer.