People v. Breidenbach
[…] The court finds the facts in the case justified a determination that the defendant was observed as he left a restricted area in close proximity to a building containing bonded material.

Under these circumstances, the search conducted by the customs officers constitute a "border search.”

We must now turn our attention to the remaining issue, the legality of the search itself.

Section 482 of title 19 of the United States Code provides in part: "Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine * * * any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law”.

The usual standard of probable cause to believe that a person has committed a crime or that a person possesses contraband demanded by the Fourth Amendment, is modified so as to permit a customs officer to search an individual on reasonable suspicion of illegal activity alone.