Jordan v. United States Department of Justice
[…] To do this the prison must investigate and maintain sources of intelligence. In so acting prisons perform law enforcement functions.” Duffin, 636 F.2d at 713. Further support for our conclusion can be found in statutes that designate BOP employees as law enforcement officers for purposes of federal retirement benefits. For example, 5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) defines “law enforcement officer” as “an employee, the duties of whose position are primarily the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States.” The definition specifically -14- includes “employees of the Bureau of Prisons.” Id. § 8331(20)(A). See also 5 U.S.C. § 8401(17)(D)(i) (providing similar definition of “law enforcement officer” for Federal Employee Retirement Services benefits).