Jordan v. United States Department of Justice
[…] Jordan’s arguments concerning the district court’s rulings that his requests for the redacted portion of his psychological file and for the copied mail are exempt from disclosure under the Privacy Act. The BOP maintained Mr. Jordan’s psychological records in its Inmate Physical and Mental Health Record System and the copies of his correspondence in its Inmate Central Records System. The magistrate judge concluded that these records were exempt from Privacy Act disclosure because, in 28 C.F.R. § 16.97(a), the BOP has declared the file systems in which they were maintained exempt from disclosure “to the extent that information in [those] systems is subject to exemption pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552a(j).” Mr. Jordan claims the district court reached its conclusion based on the simple fact that the BOP has by regulation exempted from Privacy Act disclosure the file systems in which it keeps his psychological records and the copied mail.