Jordan v. United States Department of Justice
[…] Id. Our review of various statutory mandates cause us to agree with the Duffin court’s conclusion. The BOP is an integral component of a comprehensive federal law enforcement system. By statute the BOP is tasked with, among other things, “the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions,” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(1), and “provid[ing] suitable quarters and provid[ing] for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise,” id. § 4042(a)(2). Implicit in these tasks is the plain fact that the BOP’s primary purpose is to confine prisoners and prevent their escape.