CPLR 5201 specifically authorizes any money judgment to be enforced agains
[…] The intent of the Legislature is clearly expressed in the statutes quoted, and the petitioner’s argument that the assessment of poundage fees is unfair in situations like this cannot be sustained. The court is bound by the wording of the statutes and the higher court rulings as they now stand unless and until the Legislature makes a change.
The decree of April 13, 1977 should be resettled on notice to provide appropriate amendments directing payment of the Sheriff’s poundage as stated above, as an expense of the litigation before distribution.
CPLR 5201 (subd [a]) does state that "A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred”. It does not include the word "marketable”.