CPLR 5201 specifically authorizes any money judgment to be enforced agains
[…] The decedent was killed in an automobile accident while temporarily in California. In order to institute an action in the Supreme Court, Nassau County, the fiduciary petitioned and procured from the latter court an order of attachment "against the property of the defendant” in said proposed action. The order of attachment dated October 22, 1976 and entered in the Nassau County Clerk’s office on November 24, 1976 recites the "satisfaction” of that court to the effect that "one of the grounds for attachment set forth in CPLR 6201 exists.”
CPLR 6201 of course relates to the type of action, the residence or domicile of the defendant and CPLR 6202 relates to the nature of "debt or property” subject to attachment. *424CPLR 6202 states that "Any debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment. The proper garnishee * * * is the person designated in section 5201; for the purpose of applying the provisions to attachment, references to a 'judgment debtor’ in section 5201 * * * shall be construed to mean 'defendant’ ” (emphasis supplied).
CPLR 5201 specifically authorizes any money judgment to be enforced against any "debt” (whether past due or to become due).