In re the Estate of Swantee
[…] They further contend that such privilege might not apply because of the presence of a third person during the conversations.

In opposition attorney Webb asserts that there was no third person present during the conversations between himself and testatrix, except for his law partners, and that the exception set forth in the statute does not apply in a proceeding of this nature.

The court is of the opinion that the attorney-client privilege precludes the testimony sought and the motion is accordingly denied.

The statutory exception to the attorney-client privilege set forth in CPLR 4503 (subd [b]) is as follows: "Wills. In any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will, an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument, but he shall not be *522allowed to disclose any communication privileged under subdivision (a) which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent.”

The mere fact that an attorney is the draftsman of a testator’s will does not operate to invoke the statutory exception to the privilege in all estate proceedings. The proceeding wherein disclosure is sought must involve the probate, validity or construction of a will.