People v. Carroll
[…] The District Attorney acknowledged in his statement to the court that Waldron, shortly after his refusal to identify defendant at the first trial, stated that he believed defendant was one of the perpetrators but out of fear he would persist in his refusal to make an in-court identification. At the Wade hearing, Waldron testified he was specific in telling the District Attorney he recognized defendant to be one of the kidnappers, but he confirmed his refusal to so state *625in court. The court accepts Waldron’s testimony on these issues. CPL 710.30 (subd 1) reads as follows: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial * * * testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identifíed him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.” (Emphasis supplied.)