Friedkin v. Harry Walker, Inc.
[…] (People ex rel. Armstrong v Warden, 183 NY 223.) This is to be distinguished from a licensing requirement for mere revenue raising purposes. (See Williston, Contracts [3d ed], §§ 1766-1769; 8 Encyclopedia NY Law, Contracts, §§ 2417, 2419.) A contract made in violation of such statute is unenforceable. (Carmine v Murphy, 285 NY 413; American Store Equip. & Constr. Corp. v Jack Dempsey’s Punch Bowl, 283 NY 601; Adler v Zimmerman, 233 NY 431; Atkin v Hill, Darlington & Grimm, 15 AD2d 362, affd 12 NY2d 940.)

Subdivision 1 of section 186 of the General Business Law expressly requires the return of any fees wrongfully obtained within one week after demand: "Any employment agency which collects, receives or retains a fee or other payment contrary to or in excess of the provisions of this article, shall return the fee * * * within seven days after receiving a demand therefor.” It would be a mere formalism to require, in consideration of the first cause of action, that a demand be a condition precedent; it is inferred from commencement of the lawsuit. (See Feinberg v Feinberg, 180 Misc 305; L. & Y. Food Prods.