Friedkin v. Harry Walker, Inc.
[…] Section 172 of the General Business Law provides that "No person shall * * * own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license *682* * * in the city of New York such license shall be issued by the commissioner of consumer affairs”.

Under section 171 (subd 2, par d) of the General Business Law an employment agency shall include "any theatrical employment agency”.

Subdivision 8 of section 171 of the General Business Law provides in part that a theatrical employment agency is "any person * * * who procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements * * * or other entertainments or exhibitions or performances” and enumerates several specific types of engagements for which a theatrical engagement, defined in subdivision 9 of section 171 of the General Business Law, may be sought by a theatrical employment agency. However, subdivision 8 of section 171 of the General Business Law specifically exempts from the definition of a theatrical employment agency "the business of managing such entertainments, exhibitions or performances, or the artists or attractions constituting the same, where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment therefor ” (Italics added.)

Section 171 (subd 2, par a) of the General Business Law defines an employment agency as "any person * * * who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure: (1) employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements”.

Section 190 of the General Business Law makes it a misdemeanor to violate, inter alla, the licensing requirements of section 172 of the General Business Law.