Friedkin v. Harry Walker, Inc.
[…] It was also agreed that defendant would seek to prevent the unauthorized use of plaintiff’s name or photograph in the advertising or listing of any other bureau, manager or agent and that plaintiff would join in legal proceedings necessary to effectuate that purpose, at no expense to plaintiff. A further provision obligated plaintiff to provide photographs, press releases and brochures and permitted defendant to take certain steps at plaintiff’s expense to obtain some of those materials when unavailable to plaintiff.

Section 172 of the General Business Law provides that "No person shall * * * own, operate or carry on any employment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license *682* * * in the city of New York such license shall be issued by the commissioner of consumer affairs”.

Under section 171 (subd 2, par d) of the General Business Law an employment agency shall include "any theatrical employment agency”.