Stream v. Sportscar Salon, Ltd.
[…] However, in determining whether plaintiff is entitled to this relief —assuming a justifiable revocation of acceptance — consideration must be given to any attempt to limit or modify remedies in accordance with subdivision (4) of section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code which states: "Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719).” Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code entitled "Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy”, states in subdivisions (1) and (2) as follows:

"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section * * *