Stream v. Sportscar Salon, Ltd.
[…] However, in determining whether plaintiff is entitled to this relief —assuming a justifiable revocation of acceptance — consideration must be given to any attempt to limit or modify remedies in accordance with subdivision (4) of section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code which states: "Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719).” Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code entitled "Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy”, states in subdivisions (1) and (2) as follows:

"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section * * *

"(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may *106limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and

"(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.

"(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.”