Stream v. Sportscar Salon, Ltd.
[…] As noted in Part 3 hereof, in order for plaintiff to enforce the available remedy of the recovery of the purchase price, it was necessary that she be in a position where she "justifiably revokes acceptance”. In view of the defective condition of the car as found in Part 1 hereof, any revocation of acceptance would be justifiable. It must then be determined whether plaintiff did in fact revoke her acceptance of the car.

This involves the consideration of section 2-608 of the Uniform Commercial Code which reads as follows:

"(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

"(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

"(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.