Stream v. Sportscar Salon, Ltd.
[…] The court finds, after consideration of the language used in the papers in question, which were prepared by defendant, that *104defendant warranted that the engine was not defective. (See Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-313.)

Moreover, the impact of article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code must be considered. Although the car was not purchased for any particular purpose (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-315), so that the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose does not come into play, consideration must be given to the more general implied warranty of merchantability found in section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code which states: "(1) Unless excluded or modified (§ 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. * * * (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as * * * (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used”. "Goods” includes a car (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-105) and defendant, a car dealer, is a merchant with respect to the car.