Stream v. Sportscar Salon, Ltd.
[…] This implied warranty of merchantability, then, is applicable (Luther v Bud-Jack Corp., 72 Misc 2d 924, 926-927) unless excluded or modified in accordance with section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code which contains the following language:

"(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous * * *