Stream v. Sportscar Salon, Ltd.
[…] 3. THE RECOVERY OF THE PURCHASE PRICE AS A REMEDY UPON A BREACH OF WARRANTY

Defendant contends that under no circumstances can plaintiff recover the purchase price. It contends that its obligation was limited to the repair and replacement of defective parts and that it satisfied this obligation by replacing the car’s engine.

The buyer’s remedies in general are set forth in section 2-711 of the Uniform Commercial Code which includes the following language which may be applicable to the situation presented in this case: "Where * * * the buyer * * * justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved * * * the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as had been paid”. Thus, if plaintiff justifiably revoked acceptance, she may be in a position to recover the purchase price under section 2-711 of the Uniform Commercial Code.