Watergate II Apartments v. Buffalo Sewer Authority
[…] The central issues presented for determination then are (1) whether the Authority’s sewer rent is a tax based on property assessment or a charge based on actual use of the facilities and (2) whether the sewer rent was lawfully imposed on Watergate under the circumstances herein. Guidelines for determining both the nature and legality of the Authority’s sewer rents are found in relevant sections of the General Municipal Law, the Public Authorities Law and in the authoritative case of Robertson v Zimmermann (268 NY 52).

Section 450 et seq., of the General Municipal Law, the New York "Sewer Rent Law”, sets forth State-wide guidelines for imposing sewer rents. In relevant part section 451 of the General Municipal Law provides:

"§ 451. Definitions * * •

(I) 'Sewer rents.’ A scale of annual charges established and imposed in a city * * * for the use of a sewer system * * * Such charges may be based on either (a) the consumption of water on the premises * * * (b) the number and kind of plumbing ñxtures on the premises * * * (c) the number of persons served on the premises * * * (d) the volume and character of sewage * * * (e) upon any other equitable basis determined by the local legislative body, including but not limited to any of the foregoing.” (Emphasis added.)

More specifically, section 1175 et seq. of the Public Authorities Law entitled "The Buffalo Sewer Authority Act” (L 1939, ch 870, art 7, tit 5) both created the Buffalo Authority and delineated its powers and duties. In relevant part, the act provides: