Cooper v. Morin
[…] Two of the categories (adult civil prisoners and minor civil prisoners) are seldom encountered. As a result, the "workable” capacity of the female section which, as a practical matter, will permit adherence to the State separation requirements is 21 inmates, a figure which was exceeded on 340 of the 365 days in 1973. Of course, every time the rated capacity is exceeded the workable capacity is exceeded to an even greater extent. The evidence amply demonstrated defendants’ inability to maintain the required separations (Croft, pp 26-30, 65, 71 [see Appendix, infra]). Subdivision 8 of section 45 of the Correction Law empowers the State Commission to close a county jail which is "unsafe, insanitary or inadequate to provide for the separation and classification of prisoners required by law” or which has not *348adhered to the minimum standards promulgated by the commission.

The authority to establish and promulgate minimum standards was given to the State Commission by chapter 706 of the Laws of 1965 and presently appears in subdivision 6 of section 45 of the Correction Law.