It is State’s contention that the court could not have, nor should it have, entertained the motion even without opposition thereto, in view of the failure of the assignee to complete all administrative proceedings looking toward such reductions, which failure, it is claimed, deprived the court of jurisdiction. State claims, its position is supported by subdivision (a) of section 1138 of the Tax Law, which provides that: "If a return required by this article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the amount of tax due shall be determined by the tax commission from such information as may be available. * * * Notice of such determination shall be given to the person liable for the collection or payment of the tax. Such determination shall finally and irrevocably fix the tax unless the person against whom it is assessed, within ninety days after giving of notice of such determination, shall apply to the tax commission for a hearing, or unless the tax commission of its own motion shall redetermine the same. After such hearing the tax commission shall give notice of its determination to the person against whom the tax is assessed.