In re the Estate of Russo
[…] The prime purpose of the legislation is also to avoid escheat to the State and thereby prevent injustice to the decedent’s distributees.

The first question to be decided is whether the court has jurisdiction to make a determination under SCPA 2225 and *988the second is whether, assuming jurisdiction, the evidence adduced before the court is sufficient to support appropriate findings under the tests laid down in the statute. These depend upon the language of the statute which reads as follows:

"§ 2225. Determination of distributees and distributive shares

"In any proceeding where the court is required to determine the distributees entitled to share in the estate under EPTL 4-1.1, the petition may request the court as incidental thereto to adjudge that (a) a person who might otherwise be a distributee is dead or (b) that no distributee other than those stated in the record exists. Citation shall issue to the person named and to unknown distributees of the decedent, if any.