OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In reply, petitioner’s attorney expresses dismay, a sentiment shared by the court, that "[i]n this day and age when members of the Bar are being criticized for bringing nonmeritorious actions in medical malpractice, counsel for [respondent] would deny [petitioner’s] attorneys the ability to verify the merits of [petitioner’s] complaint” prior to commencement of an action.
CPLR 3102 (subd [c]) provides that "Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action * * * may be obtained, but only by court order.” It has often been held that the foregoing provisions authorize disclosure "to aid in the framing of a claim for a known cause of action, but * * * may not be used by a potential claimant to determine whether he has a cause of action” (Matter of Heller v State of New York; 57 Misc 2d 976, 977;